PRIVACY STATEMENT GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Airpack Holding B.V. and its subsidiaries (hereafter referred to as ‘Airpack’) situated at
Groeneweegje 19-25, 4301 RN Zierikzee, The Netherlands, is responsible for the
processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.


Contact details
Postal address: Groeneweegje 19-25, 4301 RN Zierikzee, the Netherlands
Business address: Groeneweegje 19-25, 4301 RN Zierikzee
Chamber of commerce: 22045616
Telephone number: +31 111 415455
Email address airpack@airpack.nl

Personal data that we process
Airpack processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or
because you have yourself provided your personal data to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you have actively provided to us
  • Data concerning the activities of your company on our website for references of our projects



Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Airpack processes the following special and/or sensitive data:

  • Credit check

Airpack offers their customers the possibility to pay after delivery of the goods. In order
to make this possible and to protect you and us against misuse, we will check your
creditworthiness. We do this by providing the necessary personal data (including your
address details) to a company specialized in credit checks. They are not allowed to
use your personal data for any other purpose than the credit check that we have
requested.

With what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Airpack processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your payment
  • For promotional purposes such as sending you our news letter
  • To be able to contact you via telephone or e-mail whenever this is necessary to
    be able to perform our services
  • To deliver the goods and services to you
  • Airpack also processes your personal data whenever we are legally obligated
    to do so, for example when data is needed to apply for our tax return
    

Automated decision making
Airpack does not make decisions on matters that can have (significant)
consequences for people based on automated processes. These are decisions that
are made by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example
an Airpack employee).


Retention period of personal data
Airpack stores your personal data in our customer database. This data will not be
saved longer than necessary to accomplish the goals for which your personal data is
collected. We keep the following retention periods:

  • Data provided for job applications
    Resumes, motivational letters and any data that is being provided for job
    applications will be kept for a period of one year after the data has been
    received. This data will only be used to allow applicants to still be eligible for
    new job openings during the time that their information is retained. After one
    year all data will be deleted.
  • Data provided during offer stage
    When Airpack does not provide an offer to you, all personal data provided will
    be deleted immediately after the decision has been made not to offer. When
    Airpack does sent you the requested offer but this does not result in an order, all
    personal data will be kept for 7 years after sending the inquiry. This data will be
    used for promotional purposes and as reference for new inquiries.
  • Data provided during order or project stage
    When an order is placed or a project is being executed, all personal data
    provided to us will be kept because a project does not end after delivery of the
    goods. We are connected to our products via maintenance until the end of its
    lifetime and will therefore keep this data in storage.
  • Financial data
    For the storage of financial data we will follow the legal retention period which is defined at 7 years.



Sharing personal data with third parties
Airpack does not sell or provide your personal data to any third party unless it is
absolutely necessary for the execution of our contract or to comply with the law. We
have agreements with all third parties that process your personal data to ensure they
process your personal data with the same level of security and confidentiality as
Airpack does.

Cookies
Airpack only uses technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not
violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored on your computer,
tablet or smartphone when first visiting this website. These cookies are necessary for
the correct operation and user-friendliness of the website. We also use these cookies
to optimize the website. You can change the settings in your browser to block our
website from storing cookies on your computer. You can also delete all previously
stored information via the settings in your browser.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data that we have
retained. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing your personal
data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Airpack. You also have
the right to request Airpack to transfer the personal data that we have collected to
any other organization appointed by you.

Your request to view, modify, delete or transfer your personal data or your request to
withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data can be sent to
jobs@airpack.nl.

To ensure that the above request is done by you, we request you to include a copy of
your identification records to the email. To protect your privacy, please make sure your
photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and personal identification
number are not visible or readable. We will respond to your request as soon as
possible, but not later than 4 weeks after the request is received.

Airpack would like to inform you that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to
national authority that supervises the correct processing of personal data, the
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Please follow the link below to submit your complaint:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data
Airpack is taking the protection of your personal data seriously and has taken
appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted
disclosure and unauthorized modification. Whenever you have the impression that
your personal data is not protected or if there are any indications of misuse, please
contact us at jobs@airpack.nl.

FREE DOWNLOAD

AirFacts Magazine